Spillage of motor oil caused fire at EP-300 unit
Oil&Gas Materials 24 November 2005 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
At the result of the motor oil spillage at the E-4 workshop of the EP-300 factory in Sumgait, a part of the Azerkimya concern, yesterday at 21.55 p.m. the fire broke out on the area of 100 square meters. The motor oil spillage occurred due to the failure of the rotor part at the front support of the steam turbine N1 at the E-4 workshop and the increased pressure as the result of it, the Interior Ministry chief department on fire safety told Trend.
The fire department noted, due to the fuel burning high temperature ventilation pipes have been deformed. В"At 23.10 p.m. the fire has been extinguished”, the department specified.
No victims at the result of the accident.
The naphta deliveries to Azerkimya state concern today have been suspended, the Azerneftyag Oil Refinery told Trend. В"Yesterday Azerkimya received 700 tons of naphta”, Azerneftyag said. It is not ruled out, that the fuel supplies to the company will be excluded for some more days.