Azerenerji regards rise in export energy value by RAO EES as inexpedient
Oil&Gas Materials 14 December 2005 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
“Azerbaijan regards rise in the value of the export energy by RAO EES by 40% as inexpedient, Etibar Pirverdiyev, the President of Azerenerji JSC, told Trend.
According to Pirverdiyev, Azerenerji holds talks with RAO EES in this regard. “We pay 2.80 cents per 1KW/H energy at present. RAO EES notified us of the rise in energy value up to 4 cents. They explain it with the increase of gas value in Russia, but we are sure that our stations will receive gas at the current price,” he underlined.
Pirverdiyev reported the increase of the energy value by RAO EES must not spread panic among the population, as its amount comprised only 3-4% of total use.
The term of the contract between Azerenerji and RAO EES will be up on 31 December.
RAO EES told Trend that in 2006 the Russian Federal Tariff Service (FTS) supposed to increase value of energy export for all foreign partners, including, for the Azerenerji JSC. Azerbaijan purchases about 75m KW/H energy from Russia per month.