Azeri Energy Ministry Completes Work on Industry Development Program
Oil&Gas Materials 6 December 2006 15:44 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Industry & Energy of Azerbaijan intends, by the end of this year, to complete the work on the program for the development of the industry in the country, the Deputy Minister of Industry and Energy, Gulmammad Javadov, informed Trend.
Currently the necessary data is being collated to be included in the program. In addition, the Ministry should define ways in which to achieve the program. At present, two variants zonal and sectoral are being considered, he said.
Within the program, the focus of attention will be paid to the development of the non-oil sector of the economy, including agriculture, foodstuffs, light industry, production of the construction materials and non-ferrous metallurgy.
The primary goal of the program is to decrease the import. Therefore, the Ministry intends to recommend developing the areas which could make this possible. In addition, it is possible to adopt standard -legal acts to support the local production, the Deputy Minister stated.