Р’Р  Cannot Complete Appraisal Well on Shah Deniz field
Oil&Gas Materials 5 February 2007 14:32 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) informed Trend that there is a problem with the riser on the Istiglal semi-submersible drilling rig and pumping to appraisal well SDX-04 on Shah Deniz field will be continued after the problem is resolved, Trend reports.
The depth of the well is approximately 7,350m.
Currently the matter of cutting sidetracks in the well is being considered. The sidetracks will be drilled from the depth of 4,300-4,500m. Its length is approximately 2000m. Around 3 months will be spent on the sidetrack.
Earlier, the drilling was carried out by Istiglal Rig. BP Azerbaijan faced geological difficulties during drilling SDX-4 and it delayed its work schedule. Previously, Istiglal Rig also drilled the fourth pre-drilling well on Shahdaniz field under the project of development Stage 1. The well was drilled from the existing depth, drilling slab installed at the water depth of 101 meters in a point close to the crest of structure. The vertical space of the well head was 1,44 km. The depth of the well reached 6,189 meters.
The drilling of the well was sanctioned by the parties to Shah Deniz project in 2004 in order to ensure production of 3bln c m of additional gas for Azerbaijan during the first three years after gas production was launched at the end of 2006.
The parties to the Shah Deniz Production Sharing Agreement are: BP (operator вЂ" 25.5%), Statoil (25.5%), the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (Socar - 10%), LUKoil (10%), NICO (10%), Total (10%) and TPAO (9%).