SOCAR Likely to Attract Foreign Contractor for Drilling of Deep Off-Shore Well
Oil&Gas Materials 2 July 2007 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Aliyev / The Sate Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has intentions to drill another deep well in Bahar oil and gas condensate off-shore field, according to the data provided by SOCAR on 2 July. At present the scientific-projective institute of Oil and Gas Designing is designing a well, the drilling of which may begin this year. The depth of the well will make up some 5,000 m.
Earlier, SOCAR drilled a high-debit well in Bahar field located 30 km away from Baku. Projected depth of the well made up some 5,000 m. However, it transpired that it was impossible to drill the well to that depth. It was drilled at 4,100 metres. A 24 hours debit of the well comprises 190,000 cu m of gas and 25 tons of condensate.
After Bahar going into operation, the 24-hour debit of Gum Adasy oil and gas production unit to which Bahar field is included amounted to 800,000 cu m. In the beginning of the year the figure made up 640,000 cu m.
In accordance with SOCAR's program to increase its own gas production, gas production is to increase twice during two years and make up over 8bln of cu m by the end of 2008. SOCAR does not rule out that Azeri Drilling Company could be involved with drilling of the second well.
According to the estimations of experts, the remaining reserves of Bahar are assessed at 2,105,000,000 cu m.
Some 2,283,000,000 cu m of gas has been produced at the field to date.