528.1 million ($310.6 million)
Some 45.8 percent of the funds spent by buyers (of consumer goods) accounted for food products, 4.9 percent for drinks and tobacco products, 17.5 percent for textile products, clothes and footwear, 6 percent for furniture and electrical goods, 5.9 percent for the purchase of motor fuel, 1.3 percent for pharmaceutical and medical products, 0.9 percent for computers, telecommunications equipment and printing products. Some 17.7 percent of the total value accounted for other non-food items in 2019.
Around 21 percent of consumer goods were sold by trading companies in 2019. Individual entrepreneurs accounted for 52 percent, markets and fairs - 27 percent of the specific share.
The retail trade turnover in real terms increased by 29.8 percent for enterprises, 2 percent for individual entrepreneurs and 8 percent for markets and fairs in 2019 compared to 2018.
The average monthly turnover of retail trade per capita in 2019 amounted to 331.4 manat ($194.9) or 16.6 manat ($9.7) more in nominal terms than in 2018.
The average monthly volume of the sold food products per person amounted to 168 manat ($98), non-food items - 163.4 manat ($96.1) in 2019.
($1= 1.7 manat on Jan. 21)