Uzbekistan, India to develop cooperation in field of military education
Finance Materials 28 January 2020 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
India has offered a $40 million soft line of credit to Uzbekistan for purchasing military equipment, Indian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Shri Santosh Jha said at the reception in Tashkent dedicated to the 71st anniversary of the Republic Day of India, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
In November 2019, the first visit of the India Defense Minister to Uzbekistan in 15 years took place. This coincided with the first ever joint military anti-terrorism drill. Earlier, in February 2019, the countries held the first meeting of the Joint Defense Working Group.
“Currently, our countries are implementing bilateral deals on cooperation in the field of military medicine and education, including in such areas as training and capacity-building", the ambassador said. "India also offered Uzbekistan a $40 million line of credit."
Shri Santosh Jha added that today the countries are collaborating on the fight against the radicalism, extremism and terrorism.
"In 2019, the visit of the Minister of Interior of Uzbekistan to India and the first bilateral consultations between the national security councils of the two countries took place, which led to further deepening bilateral security cooperation. It includes regular visits, exchange of information and best practices, training and building potential," the diplomat said.