Portable computer market to grow
ICT Materials 5 July 2011 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 5 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The portable computer market is expected to grow by 30 percent by late 2011, Ultra company head Zaur Mammadzade told Trend.
He said present positive trends in the computer market testify to the fact that the notebook market will considerably exceed the desktop market by late 2011.
"The advantages of using a laptop are obvious," he said. "These devices have become popular due to the development of mobile technologies."
Ultra is represented under its own brand Nexus in the market.
Despite fierce competition and pressure of the world vendors, this brand continues developing. The company managed to keep sales growth thanks to its geographical proximity to the consumer, as well as maintenance services.
The company is also the only supplier in the markets of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Georgia and Ukraine.
"Our product is represented in these markets under the brands of our local partners," he said. "For example, they are sold by our partner in Kazakhstan under the brand of Discovery, in Uzbekistan - under the brand of Nomat."
The steady growth of Azerbaijan's IT market has remained 20 percent for the last 10 years, he said.