Base stations of Azerbaijani mobile operator modernized under LTE standards
ICT Materials 7 July 2011 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 7 /Trend, H.Valiyev/
By the end of the year, the number of base stations of mobile operator of Azerbaijan will be increased to 500 units, said the manager on corporate affairs of Azerfon Company Elshad Farzaliyev said.
Farzaliyev said the total number of base stations of Azerfon LLC currently totals 1,500 units.
"The supplier of equipment is the Nokia Siemens Networks, and according to the contract signed with Nokia Siemens Networks, Azerfon will invest more than $65 million in expanding and modernizing its network. Work in this direction should be completed by the end of this year," said Farzaliyev.
This, in turn, will affect the expansion of the subscriber base, which, can reach two million by the end of this year, Farzaliyev. Today the figure is 1.7 million.
According to Azerfon's representative Aziz Akhundov, today all base stations of Azerfon, support the 3G standard, has completely been modernized under the standards LTE (Long Term Evolution).
Migration to LTE network takes place with simultaneous installation of additional components and software updates. This allows the operator to significantly reduce costs.