EU's EU4Digital moving forward thanks to Azerbaijan's, other countries' proposals
ICT Materials 27 November 2018 14:29 (UTC +04:00)
Three consortiums from Greece, Lithuania and the Netherlands have submitted to the European Commission their proposals for the implementation of projects in the Eastern Partnership countries within the EU4Digital program, Tofig Babayev, director of Azerbaijan’s Regional Information Technologies Academy (RITA), told Trend.
He said that the European Commission will announce the winner in the near future.
“After determining the winner, in January next year, the European Commission plans to invite representatives of the six Eastern Partnership countries, as well as the winner, to a meeting in Brussels,” said Babayev. “At this meeting, it is expected that the three-year project will be launched within the EU4Digital program. This program, as is known, includes six areas: Telecom rules, eSkills, ICT innovation, Trust & Security, eTrade (including eCommerce, eCustoms and eLogistics/Digital Transport Corridors) and eHealth. These areas should be implemented over the next three years. In general, four test projects are expected to be implemented in six countries.”
The European Commission earlier announced a tender for 11 million euros, in which three consortiums take part, each of which includes about six organizations.
Babayev said that all project proposals of the consortiums meet the interests of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan, being responsible for several areas of the EU4Digital program, is preparing a proposal to use e-workflow in the clearance of goods transported across the border. The EU4Digital program in Azerbaijan is supervised by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.