Azerbaijan’s telecom operator completing project to create fiber optic network
ICT Materials 4 February 2020 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
A project to create a network based on Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) is nearing completion, a source in Aztelekom LLC, Azerbaijan’s national telecommunications operator, told Trend.
“Presently, 43 units of DWDM and 56 units of MPLS equipment have been commissioned in 43 Azerbaijani districts, software has been installed and integration work is underway,” said the source.
As a result of the project, subscribers will be provided with multi-channel and stable communication services of higher quality, according to the source.
DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks. It works by combining and transmitting multiple signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber. The technology creates multiple virtual fibers, thus multiplying the capacity of the physical medium.
MPLS is a routing technique in telecommunications networks that directs data from one node to the next based on short path labels rather than long network addresses, thus avoiding complex lookups in a routing table and speeding traffic flows
Aztelekom LLC under Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, which was established in August 1992, is Azerbaijan’s national telecommunications operator that provides a wide range of telecommunication services to private and corporate clients, telecom operators and other users throughout the country.