Azerbaijan’s Aztelekom LLC talks implementation new technology
ICT Materials 19 March 2020 15:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 19
Azerbaijan’s Aztelekom LLC internet provider plans to install and use DSLAM (Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer) equipment in 2020, to provide customers with high-speed internet services as part of expanding the network and increasing throughput in the operator’s service area, the source in the company told Trend.
According to the source, Aztelekom implements a number of projects aimed at improving the quality of customer service and expanding the network.
“Through this equipment, we will provide telecommunication services to a larger number of subscribers using ADSL technology,” the source noted.
"Recently, Aztelekom LLC has been working on a network reconstruction project based on Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) technologies, in order to meet the demand for telecommunication services, as well as provide high-quality, stable and multi-stage communication services. Necessary equipment has been installed in the centers of the country's districts. The project is planned to be launched in the first months of 2020. The main objective of the project is to increase the capacity of the backbone network," the source concluded.
In order to provide the population with telecommunications services in regions with limited infrastructure and difficult terrain, Aztelekom successfully implemented LTE technology in early 2018. As part of a pilot project in the villages of Gulovlu and Garachy of Khachmaz district, subscribers were provided with fast internet using the installed equipment. In 2019, residents of Sumgayit city and Absheron district were provided with telecommunication services over a wireless network based on LTE technology.
In various regions, covered by Aztelekom network, 23 new electronic telephone exchanges were installed in 2019, and work was done to increase ports in existing stations, said the company.