Int’l workshop on distance education due in Baku
ICT Materials 21 December 2005 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
International workshop on increase of potential of human recourses and use of distance education” will be organized in Baku in the second half-year of 2006. The event planned for September-October 2006 will be held jointly with the World Postal Union, the Communications and Information Technologies Ministry told Trend.
Attending the event are planned to be ICT specialists of some countries, including, representatives of international organizations.
The Communications Ministry also noted that the 23rd meeting of the Regional Commonwealth in Communications (RCC) Commission on Postal Service and the 12th meeting of the RCC Council of Postal Operators would be staged in Baku during this period.
RCC was established by the heads of the communications administrations of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Ukraine in Moscow on 17 December 1991.
It should be mentioned that the 33rd meeting of the RCC Council of Heads of Communications Administrations and the 7th meeting of CIS Coordinating Council on Information under RCC was held in Baku in May 2005.
“At present the exact terms of the events have not been determined and appropriate work is currently being carried out in this direction,: the Ministry underlined.