Representatives of Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Met Head of Iranian TV and Broadcasting Company
ICT Materials 1 February 2007 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry held a meeting with a delegation representing the Iranian TV and Broadcasting Company today, a source in the Ministry informed Trend.
The visit of the Iranian delegation headed by Izatulla Zargami, the Chairman of the Iranian TV and Broadcasting Company started today. The Iranian guests arrived to Azerbaijan by the invitation of Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Minister.
During the meeting, the parties discussed issues on cooperation between the two countries, decision which had been made in the issue on redistributing of the TV channels in the regions of the two countries bordering with each other, as well as protection of the broadcasting space, and other technical issues, said the source in the Ministry.
During the initial negotiations, the parties agreed on mutual activity in solving issues discussed. The Company unites some 40 Iranian TV and broadcasting channels. Several thousand people are employed in this field of the country. It is the Iranian Supreme Leader-Ayatollah, who appoints the Chairman of the State TV and Broadcasting Company. At the same time, the head of the TV and Broadcasting Company is a Member of the Cabinet of Ministry of the country
Within the forthcoming visit of the Iranian official, some documents might be signed. He said that the major aim of the visit of the head of the Iranian TV and Broadcasting Company is to reinforce bilateral relations, discuss a number of technical issues, including cooperation in the field of IT production.