Andorran PGI talks construction of first ski resort in Uzbekistan (Exclusive)
Tourism Materials 12 July 2018 15:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Andorran company PGI is holding talks to provide further support after completion of the Amirsoy Mountain Resort, the first ski resort in Uzbekistan, Director of the PGI Jesus Roca told Trend on July 12.
“So far we are helping the Amirsoy Mountain Resort in the construction phase, and we are in conversations to provide further support in later stages,” Roca said.
The director, however, restrained from disclosing any additional details of the work being carried out due to the “sensitivity of the information”.
It was earlier reported that the Andorran company will manage construction project of the Amirsoy Mountain Resort.
“PGI will manage the project from the very beginning, until the ski resort is ready to start its activities and accept the first customers. The company will prepare an international team of highly qualified specialists in the skiing business, which will become part of the Project Management Office (PMO),” the company said.
It should be noted that PGI is the world leader in operational management of ski resorts, including Grandvalira, which is in Top-20 of the best resorts in the world, with more than 1.6 million ski passes sold per year. The company operates in more than 18 countries.
Amirsoy Mountain Resort is the project of the first ski resort in Uzbekistan, which will be located in the Bostanlyk district. Within the framework of the project it is planned to create a winter and summer infrastructure of the resort in the course of 2017-2022 by building 13 cable cars, 13 ski slopes, multifunctional centers with rental points for ski and other equipment, restaurants, hotels and cottage town, rope town, zipline, pool and parking.