Uzbekistan, India talk resuming of flights
Transport Materials 19 January 2021 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and India discussed the resumption of flights between countries suspended due to quarantine restrictions during the COVID-19 pandemic, Trend reports with reference to the press service of the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan.
The issue was discussed by acting Minister of Transport of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Makhkamov and the Ambassador of India to Uzbekistan Manish Prabhat.
During the meeting, the parties noted that cooperation in the field of transport is important in relations between the two countries.
The parties also stressed the importance of joint efforts to develop transport corridors, which are of paramount importance.
In addition, current investment projects in the transport sector were discussed. The sides noted the need to further strengthen cooperation in the transport sector in the light of the agreements reached earlier.
Earlier it was reported that Uzbekistan conducted special Uzbekistan Airways flights to bring back stranded Indian citizens in Uzbekistan to India and take back stranded Uzbek citizens in India.
On January 16, 2021, Uzbekistan Airways announced the resumption of regular flights on the Tashkent-Dushanbe-Tashkent route.
According to the new decision of the special republican commission to combat coronavirus, Uzbekistan has extended the ban on flights from a number of countries until February 1 this year
International flights (inbound, outbound and transit flights to the republic) with the UK, Germany, Italy, Denmark, Austria, Australia, the Netherlands and South Africa were suspended due to the spread of a new strain of coronavirus.