Azerbaijan to ease the health protocols for Iranian transit and export trucks
Transport Materials 20 January 2021 10:34 (UTC +04:00)
The Director-General of transit operations in the Iranian transportation ministry announced easing the health protocols at Iran-Azerbaijan common borders for Iranian transit and export trucks.
“The Iranian trucks to the Republic of Azerbaijan territory are transit or export,” Javad Hedayati, who heads transit operations in the Iranian transportation ministry, said, Trend reports citing Mehr News Agency.
"In the first model, enter the territory of Azerbaijan and leave it at the other border of this country with the aim of traveling to the Eurasian Union, mainly Russia and Belarus,” he said.
“At present, the transit of the Iranian trucks through the territory of Azerbaijan is being done by an escort; which means that our trucks cross the Azerbaijan territory with a group of 20 to 30 trucks accompanied by several police vehicles due to heath protocols,” said Hedayati.
He noted that the other type of Iranian truck entering the Azerbaijan territory is with aim of exporting Iranian goods to Azerbaijan.
"The Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan had talks with the Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran in this regard on Monday,” he said. “The Azeri side was supposed to remove the mentioned restriction, especially since Iran has been able to control the outbreak of Coronavirus in recent weeks.”
"The Astara border is mainly for export of goods to the Eurasian Union and mainly to Russia," said Hedayati adding that “These goods are mostly Iranian horticultural and agricultural products.”
Hedayati went on to say that "In the meeting, we had with the Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan, it was decided to increase the acceptance of Iranian trucks by Azerbaijan.”
“According to the reports, the export-import traffic in the border of Astara by January increased by 30 percent compared to the same period last year,” he said.