OSCE Centre supports transparency in law-making process of Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan Materials 20 October 2006 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
(kazinform) - Ways to increase transparency and the role of civil society in the parliamentary decision-making process were discussed at an international conference which opened in Astana today. The two-day event, "Enhancement of competitiveness of the country through promotion of public participation in parliamentary decision-making," was organized by the the OSCE Centre in Almaty, the Kazakhstan Parliament, and the United Nations Development Programme. It brought together parliamentarians, government officials, representatives of civil society and experts from Estonia, Poland and Russia.
"It is imperative to inform the public on the activities of Parliament, and to develop a mechanism that will involve civil society in all debates up to the point when decisions are taken," said Ivar Vikki, Head of the OSCE Centre. "This would help increase public trust in the work of state institutions."
Recommendations of the meeting will be forwarded to all parties involved for possible practical implementation, reports Trend.
In March, the Kazakhstani Parliament established a Public Experts' Chamber to improve the legislative process and to promote a dialogue between civil society and legislators, and to enhance the effectiveness of the Parliament. The 25-member Public Experts' Chamber includes representatives of non-governmental organizations, trade unions, business structures, prominent scientists, lawyers, economists and experts.