Turkmenistan discovers new deposit of fresh water
Turkmenistan Materials 21 January 2019 10:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, January 21
Halach-II, a new field of fresh water was registered on the territory of Turkmenistan’s Khalach district in Lebap region, Trend reports with reference to the information of “Neutral Turkmenistan” newspaper.
Resources of the field with a total area of 58.7 square kilometers will provide the population with additional drinking water of more than 30,000 cubic meters per day.
At the last government meeting, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov stressed that the introduction of new fresh groundwater and mineral springs in the development of regions is intended to solve the problem of a reliable clean drinking water supply to the country’s settlements.
Turkmenistan Ministry of Agriculture and Water Management together with the state corporation ‘Turkmengeologia” has been instructed to step up the work on rational use of water resources, conduct a systematic scientific study of the state of underground lenses and aquifers, clarify their reserves, organize comprehensive environmental protection measures and improve the irrigation water supply for the country’s agricultural lands.
Turkmenistan's north was affected by the problem of Aral Sea’s drying. Especially, Dashoguz region was adversely affected by environmental catastrophe inasmuch as there are acute problems related to providing the population with clean drinking water and combating salinization of cultivated land.