Investment projects to be implemented in Uzbekistan in 2021 revealed
Uzbekistan Materials 12 January 2021 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 12
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with large investment projects that commercial banks plan to implement in 2021, Trend reports referring to the press service of the head of state.
According to the information, the total amount of the investment projects amounts to 120 trillion soums ($11.5 billion).
It was noted that 14 large investment projects worth about $1 billion have been developed in the production of building materials, light industry, agriculture, petrochemical industry, mechanical engineering and others.
In addition, a project for the production of polyethylene bags and flexible containers has already been launched in Syrdarya, as a result of which 2,000 new jobs have been created. Also, Uzpromstroybank plans to implement a project for $94 million for the production of spunbond-meltblown nonwovens.
The head of state was presented with investment projects in the capital. At the end of 2020, $3.7 billion was spent, 306 projects worth more than 11 trillion soums ($1.051 billion) were implemented in Tashkent, and about 13,000 new jobs were created.
Some 1,277 investment projects worth more than 109 trillion soums ($10.5 billion) have been prepared for 2021-2023. It is expected that almost $4.9 billion of this amount will be foreign investment and loans, which will contribute to the creation of about 86,000 jobs.
Furthermore, it was noted that this year, $4.1 billion will be invested in the implementation of these projects from all sources. It is planned to launch 454 projects and employ about 29,000 people.