Uzbekistan, US irrigation company talk implementation of smart farming project
Uzbekistan Materials 26 February 2021 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan and Lindsay US irrigation company agreed on working out the issue of implementing a pilot project to create a “smart farm” in Uzbek regions, Trend reports referring to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington.
The mentioned issue was discussed by Uzbek Ambassador to Washington Javlon Vakhabov and the President for Lindsay American company Gustav Obert during the discussion of the prospects for introducing water-saving irrigation technologies in Uzbekistan’s agricultural sector.
It was noted at the meeting that the Strategy for the Development of Agriculture adopted in Uzbekistan, as well as the Concept for the Development of Water Resources for 2020-2030, creates a good basis for interaction.
The American side welcomed the measures taken by Uzbekistan to ensure food security, create a favorable agro-business climate, improve the reclamation state of irrigated lands, introduce mechanisms and digital technologies in the water sector, as well as improve the efficiency of land and water resources use.
Obert noted that complex technological solutions for mechanized irrigation of the Zimmatic product line fully meet the country's interests in introducing mechanisms for the rational use of water resources and will be very useful in the transition to a cluster form of cotton, textile, and food production.
“Zimmatic's product lines have pivot and frontal irrigation systems tailored to the terrain, climate, and crop types. Each technology is equipped with FieldNET wireless monitoring controls. In addition, the main advantage of this product is the new innovative Smart Pivot platform, developed in collaboration with Microsoft and Taranis specialists. Smart Pivot makes it possible to monitor the stability of the crop, soil moisture, metrological forecasts, which increases the reduction in water supply,” Obert said.
It is reported that as a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to study the implementation of a pilot project to create a "smart farming" using Zimmatic advanced technology on the basis of the Center for Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation Systems (AKIS), created in the regions of the country.
"This project will also play the role of a training and demonstration complex for Uzbek farmers and cluster specialists to study the features of water-saving systems and learn how to manage them," the statement said.
Founded in 1955, Lindsay is a major manufacturer of pivot systems, construction equipment, and road and rail infrastructure equipment. Based in Nebraska it has nine offices in the world, including production facilities in the USA, France, Turkey, South Africa, China, and Brazil. The market capitalization accounts for over $1 billion.