French company to implement railway transport projects in Iran
Business Materials 1 July 2015 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
By Fatih Karimov - Trend: French company AREP will implement a number of railway transport projects in Iran, said Mohsen Pour Seyed Aqaei, Managing Director of Iranian Railways.
The French company signed a contract, worth €7 million, with the Iranian Railways to locate and design stations for Tehran, Mashhad, and Qom railways, Iran's Mehr news agency quoted Pour Seyed Aqaei as saying July 2.
Iran currently has two contracts with France's Alstom Transport and Germany's Siemens to build locomotives, Press TV reported May 27.
Abbas Akhoundi, Iranian roads and urban development minister also said May 17 that Iran plans to allocate $25 billion to develop its rail network by 2022.
Some $3.5 billion can be allocated for expanding infrastructures and superstructures in the rail sector by Iranian fiscal year 1400 (March 2021-March 2022), he said.
According to statistics, Iran currently has over 8,000 kilometers of standard railways; almost 40 million metric tons of goods, and over 30 million passengers are transported annually by the rail transportation network in Iran.