Our goal gradual transfer to classic European constitution model: Georgian President
Georgia Materials 26 December 2008 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Dec.26 / Trend corr. N. Kirtzkhalia / "Our goal is to gradually transfer to the classic European model of constitution," said the Georgian President Mikhail Saakashvili, who is on visit to Bakuriani. The President said that in accordance with this, the control over the leadership of the country will grow and a big responsibility will fall on the government. The process will actively involve the legislative body and media outlets of the country, the President said.
"The reality is that the process of the dissolution of the government will be simplified for the Parliament and it will be practically impossible for the President to dissolve the Parliament. This means that we give more opportunity to the bodies, elected by people, to control the government, more obligations fall on the ministers before the Parliament, as well as on the employees of all ministries which should constantly deliver reports to the Parliament or generally to the Georgian people, Saakashvili said.