Georgian parliament adopts statement due to events in Ukraine
Georgia Materials 12 December 2013 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Dec. 12
The Georgian Parliament has adopted a statement due to events in Ukraine, Chief of the State Insurance Supervision Service under the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan, Namig Khalilov told journalists on Dec.11
The document expresses 'deep concern about the use of force against civilians'.
'The Georgian Parliament expresses full solidarity with the Ukrainian people fighting for freedom of choice and is deeply concerned with the latest developments and use of force against civilians', the statement reads.
The document also states that the Georgian Parliament supports the Ukrainian people's will to become a full member of the European and Euro-Atlantic family and believes that despite the problems, Georgia and Ukraine will occupy a worthy place among the international democratic community.
Mass protests have been held in Ukraine since late November because the government suspended preparations for concluding an association agreement with the EU. The government stressed the need to develop economic relations with Russia and the CIS.
It was expected that the association agreement would be signed at the Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius.