Georgia’s president to present annual report to parliament
Georgia Materials 15 March 2007 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
( Prime-News ) -Mikheil Saakashvili, President of Georgia, will present annual report to parliament of Georgia on Thursday.
Parliamentary faction "Right Opposition" asked for the dialogue format, thus the president will not present his report in this format.
According to Nino Burjanadze, Chairwoman of Georgian Parliament, the president will decide himself in which format he will present his report to the Parliament.
Parliamentary fraction "Right Opposition" appeals Mikheil Saakashvili, president of Georgia, to answer five questions.
David Gamkrelidze, leader of the parliamentary faction, stated at the press conference on Wednesday that their issues concern privatization of the newly built Airport, court structure, illegal appropriation if private property, and criminals in the government.
The president should have presented his annual report in the first week of the spring session, thus it was postponed due to the visit of Viktor Yushchenko, president of Ukraine, to Georgia on March 01-02.