Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug. 26
A number of employees of industrial and socio-economic spheres, civil servants, power structures' representatives and long-livers were awarded in Uzbekistan under President Islam Karimov's decrees in connection with the country's 23rd independence anniversary.
The decrees were published Aug. 26 by Uzbekistan's official media outlets.
Some 214 representatives of industrial and economic bloc and civil servants were awarded honorary titles, orders and medals for their merits in strengthening the country's economic potential, many years of fruitful work and active participation in the social life.
Nineteen of them were awarded the title of honored industry worker, 75 were awarded orders, and 120 - medals.
Some 146 representatives of power structures - law enforcement officers, employees of the ministries of defense and emergencies were also awarded honorary titles, orders and medals under a separate presidential decree.
Those awarded included seven people who were presented honored titles, including the First Deputy Justice Minister Muzraf Ikramov and Tashkent City Prosecutor Mirzohid Obidov who were awarded the honored lawyer titles, while and 20 people were awarded orders, 119 - medals.
On the eve of Independence Day, President Karimov traditionally awarded a number of long-livers, who turned 100 years old.
This year, the Glory (Shukhrat) medals were presented to 14 citizens, including 11 women "for fruitful work and achievements in strengthening the independence, improving the country's economic strength, a large contribution to the young generation's education in the spirit of national and universal values, for diligence, patriotism, and honor and respect gained by active participation in public life."
Earlier it was reported that 158 people working in science, education, health, literature, culture, art, the media also received honorary titles, orders and medals.
In total over 530 people have been to date awarded the highest government awards in connection with Uzbekistan's 23rd independence anniversary.