Number of broadband connections in state provider’s network doubles
Azerbaijan Materials 14 October 2011 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.14 / Trend, H. Valiyev /
The number of broadband connections on the telecommunications network of the Aztelekom Production Unit of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry reached 70,000, said Trend Aztelekom Director General Mahammad Mammadov.
Mammadov said 20,000 units of the total number of connections account for state Internet service provider AztelekomNet.
"Since early 2011, the total number of connections on Aztelekom's telecommunications network has approximately doubled. We have created all necessary conditions for the development of private Internet service providers' business outside the capital," he said.
The development of broadband Internet access outside the capital, according to Mammadov, requires significant investments. Baku can recoup the investments within three to five years, though in the regions, this period may be longer. Therefore, in this matter the state operator focuses on the long term, which is something commercial providers cannot do.