Bakcell selects projects to be developed under “Applab” program (:PHOTO)
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has finished the selection of the next projects, to be hosted and developed at the company’s “Applab” Center.
In the course of registration process held in the period of December 15, 2017 – January 15, 2018, a total of 32 projects created by young Azerbaijani developers, have been submitted for evaluation by the “Applab” Committee of Bakcell. By results of evaluation, authors of 17 best projects were invited to present their ideas in front of the “Applab” committee, composed of Bakcell management, “Applab” staff, potential investors, “Applab” alumni and other experts in the IT field. During the pitching held on the 1st of February 2018, the Committee has listened to 10-minute long presentations of ideas and projects in such fields as mobile apps, software, animation, augmented reality and hardware development. The experts have evaluated the presented projects, relying on such criteria as project expediency, innovation, realistic approach, business model, presentation and team.
As a result, the experts have selected 5 most interesting projects, which will be granted access to the Applab Center of Bakcell and provided with free internet access, desk and training space, along with the opportunity to use the latest devices for developing and testing their products. Dedicated team of experts from Bakcell and other partners of “Applab” will provide young developers with the required consultancy to help them turn their ideas into new products or services able to compete on local and international markets.
Below are the projects selected for participation in the “Applab” program of Bakcell during the next 6 months:
1. Run2Help - a mobile app that counts the amount of steps a user makes every day and then converts it into money, which can be donated to any fund indicated in the list;
2. Way To Future - a market space for companies and organizations that teach different courses;
3. Vavelya - an e-platform that allows its users to order special cakes, flowers, original gifts and vegetable bouquets online;
4. Tusi - an augmented reality based mobile application, which can be used in such areas as shopping, medicine and education.
5. MadebyAz - an e-platform allowing all local handmade souvenir and unique product creators publish their works on a web-site and sell all over the world.
All the presented projects have featured promising startups and interesting ideas. Thus, Bakcell will organize yet another selection of projects in the summer 2018, and teams which were not selected this time will have a chance to participate again and win the selection for the “Applab” program.
Since the launch of “Applab” program in September of 2014, hardware and software developers are enabled to submit their ideas and get support from Bakcell. Bakcell is looking for more interesting startups, developers and teams, in order to recognize their talent, help them realize their ideas and find sources of funding and investment. Many projects developed by Azerbaijani developers with support of “Applab” are already available for download to devices running on Android and iOS.
Bakcell’s mission is to support local young talents in their startups, and thus contribute to bright future of Azerbaijani youth.
About Bakcell
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).
If you are not a Bakcell subscriber, but wish to find out about Bakcell and its services, please call 012 498 89 89.
Putin discusses results of meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan with Security Council