Azerbaijan shares data for gas export to Bulgaria
Economy Materials 13 December 2021 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported slightly over 166 million cubic meters of natural gas to Bulgaria from January through October 2021, Trend reports citing the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
According to the SCC, the value of the gas exports to Bulgaria in the reporting period amounted to $25.5 million, and the share of Bulgaria in total Azerbaijani gas exports - 1.11 percent.
Meanwhile, the total volume of natural gas export from Azerbaijan exceeded 14.9 billion cubic meters and the value - $2.9 billion.
Overall, in the first 10 months of this year, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover exceeded $26.1 billion. Of these, more than $16.8 billion (64.56 percent) accounted for exports, and more than $9.3 billion (35.44 percent) - imports.
The balance of foreign trade turnover of Azerbaijan, remaining positive, increased by 2.2 times on an annual basis - up to 7.5 billion manat ($4.4 billion), while in 10M2020, the foreign trade surplus amounted to over $3.4 billion.