Azerbaijan makes adjustments to decrease price of meat (UPDATE)
Economy Materials 22 June 2022 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Details added: first version posted on 11:21
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 22. The Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers has amended "Procedure for monitoring implementation of veterinary measures for diagnosis and prevention of animal diseases and for this purpose the identification of farm animals, allowing monitoring each animal or group of animals", Trend reports via the Cabinet of Ministers.
According to the amendments, along with expanding the use of modern information and communication technologies in the field of animal identification, it’s planned to introduce a single documentation, reduce the costs of animal owners for the identification of one animal. As a result of the identification, only a certificate will be issued and there will be no need to obtain a veterinary passport.
Previously, each animal or group of animals was to be identified. Based on the results of identification, the owner of the animal was to issue a veterinary passport and an identification certificate. The current state duty for obtaining a veterinary passport in accordance with the law "On state duty" amounts to 20 manat ($11.76).
Following the amendments, there will be no need to obtain a veterinary passport for each animal and, accordingly, to pay the mentioned amount. This will reduce the cost of animal meat.
Cattle marking must be carried out within four months after birth, while marking of pigs, sheep and goats - within two months.
The amendments envision identification of all farm animals within one month after birth.
A veterinary passport will be issued only at the request of the an animal’s owner.