Film festival about Nagorno Karabakh in London Raised Discussions.
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 28 September 2007 18:26 (UTC +04:00)
Great Britain, London / Trend corr. G.Ahmadova /
Show of the movies in London by Azerbaijani and Armenian journalists about Nagorno-Karabakh caused disputes and discussions. The main reason for disputes became the movie the 'Magic story about Karabakh' one of the third movies shoot by Armenian journalist about the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, the reporter of the Trend Agency reported from London.
The film includes six parts - 'A Fairy Tale On Karabakh', 'A Tough Nut', "Swept Away By Life', 'Beetle-eaters', '13 Years Past', and 'Revival'. Three parts were shot by Azerbaijan and the other three by the Armenians.
Twenty Azerbaijani and Armenian journalists have been involved in the Dialogue Through Film project since 2006, which is the joint workshop of the British NGO 'Resources of reconciliation', Inter news-Armenia, Inter news-Azerbaijan and Khankandi'd press-club. Dialogue Through Film is a part of the project of 'Consortium of initiative' engaged in settling of conflicts.
The 'Magic story about Karabakh' distorts the Azerbaijani history once more. The originally Turk character, Hasan Jalal, was represented as the Armenian prince. The movie was awarded by 'Golden Casket' in the Russian festival.
"Everyone knows that the name Hasan Jalal is the Azerbaijani one," Haji Guliyev, the representative of Azerbaijani Youth Community in London, said.
Each Armenian movie made hints about belonging of Karabakh to Armenians, however, Azerbaijan demonstrated neutral position. The other two Armenian movies by documentation officers 'Swept away by life' and 'Tough nut' is about misfortune of characters as a result of war.
The representative of Inter news-Armenia, Nunuh Sarkisan, said the Armenian journalists aimed to re-consider the conflict.
Azerbaijani journalists represented three movies, 'Beetle-eaters', '13 Years Past' and 'Revival'. 'Beetle-eater' is two residents of villages spoke about their dislike to each other with humor.
Jonathan Koen, the head of the 'Consortium of initiative' said to the Trend Agency that these movies would not be presented in Azerbaijan or Armenia. Several other stories will be filmed regarding this issue.
The conflict between the two countries of South Caucasus began in 1988 due to territorial claims by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Armenia has occupied 20% of the Azerbaijani lands including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding Districts.
Since 1992, these territories have been under the occupation of the Armenian Forces. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France and USA) are currently holding peaceful negotiations.