OSCE Monitors Contact Line of Azerbaijani, Armenian Troops
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 February 2008 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Barda, 14 February / Trend corr Sh. Jalaloglu / No incidents were reported during the monitoring held on 14 February at the contact line of the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops near the Tapgaragoyunlu village in the Azerbaijani Goranboy region, in compliance with the mandate of the OSCE Chair's Personal Representative. The monitoring took about an hour.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan lost the Nagorno-Karabakh, except of Shusha and Khojaly, in December 1991. In 1992-93, Armenian Armed Forces occupied Shusha, Khojaly and Nagorno-Karabakh's seven surrounding regions. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful, but fruitless negotiations.
On the Azerbaijan side the monitoring was held by the OSCE Chairman-in-office's personal representative Andrzej Kasprzyk and his assistants Imre Palatinus and Jaslan Nurtazin.
On the Armenian side the monitoring was held by personal representative assistants in Armenia, Antal Herdich and Miroslav Vimetal.