FM: Ukrainian magazine's special issue is Armenian ambassador's report to his government
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 13 July 2011 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Ukrainian Foreign Ministry believes the special issue of the Ukrainian magazine İmidj.ua, which reflected the Armenia's territorial claims on Azerbaijan and falsified history of Nagorno-Karabakh, is a sort of the Armenian ambassador's report to his government, the Azerbaijani embassy in Kiev told Trend.
"The magazine's special issue published for commercial purposes with the support of the Armenian Embassy in Ukraine and with the cover page which indicates "Armenian Embassy in Ukraine", directly demonstrates that it is a kind of the Armenian ambassador's report to his government," the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry told the Azerbaijani embassy in Kiev as a response to the protest note.
Azerbaijan sent a protest note to the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry in connection with the publication of anti-Azerbaijani materials in a special edition of the Ukrainian magazine Image, Counselor of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Ukraine Irfan Davudov told Trend earlier.
The Ukrainian international business magazine Image, with assistance from the Armenian Ambassador to Ukraine, issued a special edition entirely devoted to Armenia and the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh. The anti-Azerbaijani materials and distorted information were also published there.
Azerbaijan intends to inform the Ukrainian Foreign Ministry that according to the publishers of the magazine, allegedly issued under the patronage of the Presidential Administration, this publication is engaged in fraud, the diplomat said.
"Ukraine's official position repeatedly voiced by President Viktor Yanukovych implies the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," the foreign ministry said.
The Ukrainian magazine's leadership also responded to the Azerbaijani embassy's appeal. The leadership said all materials were provided to the special issue by the Armenian Embassy in Ukraine and the special issue will not be put on sale to smooth the dispute over this problem.