France is a country that offers quite affordable, high-quality education. It is a possibility to dive into a life of a European country, perfectly master French language and get job demanded all over the world.
Burgundy School of business, one of the oldest schools, founded in 1899 and now being among TOP-15 business schools of France, offers bachelors and masters programs in the field of management and international business.
Today we want to discuss education in the heart of Europe with Ayan Aliyeva, director of A-level Education Group Educational Center.
Why is studying at a business school in France is counted as prestigious today?
Fundamental principles of business in Burgundy are affordability, quality and creativity. They make maximum effort in order to achieve high-quality education. There, they not only prepare specialists for specific fields of business, but also create active and confident leaders, who will be later able to make decisions in a constantly changing environment. In addition, BSB gives an opportunity to challenge this international dimension together with 180 international partners and representatives of 75 nations, represented at school. Every day at campus you will fall into a multicultural world, which opens new perspectives.
Which perspectives does a student have at the first stages of education?
First of all, it is a possibility to improve level of French language, since the university gives its students free French courses. High level of education, in combination with theory and practice, pedagogy, developed by BSB, is very practical, oriented to acquisition of new skills and uses “make and learn” approach. Rich social and cultural life. Connections with the world of business, a possibility to get real and practical experience. Besides this, foreign students are given a week of integration, excursions across the city, the region and seminars.
Which programs of study does the school offer?
Burgundy School of Business has bachelors and masters programs in International Business, and short summer programs, which are both in English and in French.
Also, Burgundy School of Business is internationally recognized authority in teaching management in the sphere of wines and strong drinks. The school offers unique masters programs at the faculty of School of Wine & Spirits Business. Studying in these conditions is unique opportunity for every student who studies wine and strong drinks management.
Thanks to 3 specialized programs, the oldest of which was created in 1988, the unique specialized building on the territory of campus, which includes business laboratory, wine and strong drinks shop and degustation room, one will get benefit from infrastructure, committed to perfectness.
Additionally, one will get 5 weeks of introductory trips in the heart of the most famous French grapes areas (Champagne, Burgundy, Alsace, Bordeaux, Rhone valley, Grand Court, Cognac); in Italy (Toscana, Piedmont); or in Spain (Rioja, Priorat, Penedes).
Beside this, BSB offers to all the students more than 180 partner universities all around the world for exchange, and more than 60 international double diplomas, which creates conditions for getting two educations at the same time. Students, who go to one of the Master Science programs, who graduated bachelors in business, management and other equivalent programs, automatically get an inner double diploma together with Masters in Management.
Is it possible to stay in France and find a job later?
Chances to stay and find a job are higher namely after the business school, because they are quoted higher. It is needed to mention that receiving master’s degree in this country is very close to practice: when you finish studying, on the second year of studying it is compulsory to do an internship in some enterprise or firm. If you dream about an international career, BSB is your first step, which will open doors to a new world.
The school gives its students special service for finding work through Career Booster, and other professional conferences. As a practice in every program there is an internship. Students are given a possibility to choose from more than 1000 enterprises, different fields located both in France and outside France. In the majority of cases many of them are not only places of internship, but also the first workplace after finishing studying.
During the search students are officially allowed to work (at any position) up to 964 hours a year, or part-time, at a 60 percent rate. Besides this, students who studied or got a diploma at BSB, after finishing the program can apply for a “stay-back” visa, which gives a possibility to live on the territory of France up to 12 months. But if after the 12 months finish, one finds a constant job, he/she can apply for a temporary work permit in France.
Does the school offer scholarships and tuition waivers for students?
For a set in 2021, BSB offers more than 60 scholarships with a range from 25 percent to 50 percent for the first year of studying for talented foreign students.
Who can enter the school?
Students can apply for programs after finishing secondary school, after doing bachelors or masters. For those interested we hold consultations, where we offer all the information about the school, programs and enrollment conditions in detail. Then we send the documents and provide 100% visa assistance.
Our company always aims for helping students with their choice, help them to choose a university in a country they want and the faculty they want. We prepare our students for exams and of course get an enrollment for them.
Thanks for the discussion, you giving us very useful and important information, which will help the youth make one more step to its prosperous future!
Thank you for taking care of our youth!