Azerbaijan MPs Demands Discharge of Detained Journalists
Politics Materials 22 February 2008 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The Azerbaijani MPs have demanded the release of the detained journalists.
"The detained journalists must be released immediately," MP Panah Husein, the member of the Parliamentary MP group of opposition Musavat party, stated on 22 February.
Presently, three journalists have been imprisoned in Azerbaijan. They are Ganimat Zahid, chief editor of Azadlig newspaper, Mirza Sakit, journalist of Azadlig newspaper and Zahid's brother, and Eynulla Fatullayev, chief editor of Gundalik Azerbaijan and Realni Azerbaijan newspapers journalist.
Huseinov said that the demand by the Prosecutor to imprison Zahid for five years would damage Azerbaijan's image.
MP Jamil Hasanli noted that he attended Zahid's court. "Zahid's court case was prepared against him which dishonored Azerbaijan. The two detained journalists are members of one family. The journalists should be immediately released," MP said.