NATO to Form Special Group to Study Georgian Defence System
Politics Materials 22 August 2008 17:40 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 22 August / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / NATO 26 Member-countries will form a special group, which will study Georgian defence system. This was said by David Kezerashvili, Georgian Defense Miniser, at the meeting with Robert Simmons, NATO General Secretary special representative.
According to Kezerashvili, the group will study the country's need in defence sphere and the size of aid the alliance can render to Georgia. We should take steps Georgia to be received to MAP," Kezerashvili said.
Simmons said that the group will also study the current situation in Georgia. "Establishment of such a group is a political step. The key issue is to evaluate the situation and develop corresponding documents," Simmons said.
The all conditions fixed in the document, which was signed by the Russian President, on the ceasefire regime must be carried out.