Georgian Deputy Predicts "Cold War"
Politics Materials 27 August 2008 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 27 August /corr. Trend N. Kirtkhalia/ In Russia, the party of war headed by the prime minister Vladimir Putin won and under their pressure President Dmitri Medvedev was obliged to adopt a decision to recognize separatist Abkhazia and South Osetia, Chairman of the European Integration Committee of the Georgian Parliament David Darchiashvili stated.
According to Darchiashvili, a new "cold war" is inevitable.
Darchiashvili said that this decision is followed by the isolation and eocnomical authorization of Russia which will be "extremely tough." "I think that serious economical difficulties are expected in Russia."
At night on 8 August, large-scale military acts were started in self-declared South Osetia Republic. The Georgian Armed Forces entered Tskhinvali. Then the Russian Armed Forces occupied Tskhinvali and withdrew the Georgian forces.
On 12 August, Russian President Dmitri Medvedev stated that he decided to end the operations under Georgian compulsion to the world.
It was decided to maintain peacemaking Russian forces and international observers in the Georgian territory.