Azerbaijani opposition party can suspend its activity
Politics Materials 27 July 2009 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 27 / Trend A. Huseynbala /
Chairman's advisor of Azerbaijani opposition party suggests ceasing activity of organization.
"We achieve nothing with party having no registration, head-quarter and finances," leader's advisor of Open Society party, Zamina Dunyamaliyeva, told Trend on July 27.
Right-centrist opposition Open Society party was set up in April 2007. Leader of the party is ex-speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament Rasul Guliyev. At present, Guliyev lives as emigrant. Guliyev headed Azerbaijani Democratic Party till February 2007. He established Open Society party. Despite refusal of Open Society party from participating in presidential elections on October 15, 2008, it supported candidature of Ilham Aliyev nominated by New Azerbaijan ruling party.
Chairman of Open Society party, Akif Shakhbazov, sent in his resignation at a meeting of board a month ago. Upon the charter, head of party's Supreme Majlis was charged to fulfill chairman's functions. A meeting of Supreme Majlis must be held after three months of chairman's resignation. New head of the party will be elected.
Dunyamaliyeva said that leadership of the party fails to take any significant actions. "So, I think it is not necessary to deceive each other. Current situation obliges for a meeting of Supreme Majlis. Future activity of the organization will be solved these," she said.
She said that no discussions on this topic were held with leader of the party Rasul Guliyev. "Forecasts I voiced before were fully confirmed. So, I think that Rasul Guliyev will treat my thoughts with respect. Current situation requires suspension of party's activity. We must take the liberty of making this action," Dunyamaliyeva said.