Azerbaijan, China discuss prospects for cooperation
Politics Materials 16 June 2010 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 16 / Trend, K. Zarbaliyeva /
The Azerbaijani Parliament Speaker met with the member of the Politburo Standing Committee of the Communist Party of China, Secretary of the Parliament's Central Commission on disciplinary affairs Hee Gotsian, who is on visit to Baku.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov highly appreciated level of the Azerbaijani-Chinese relations, foundation of which was laid in 2005 by signing a declaration on the development of bilateral relations and other important documents during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's visit to China.
He said these documents have created a legal basis for the development of relations between the two countries.
"Relations between Azerbaijan and China are developing in all spheres. In 2009, despite the global financial crisis, the country reached trade turnover worth $ 659 million, and during four months of 2010 this figure amounted to $357 million", Asadov said.
However, he said, there is great potential for development of trade turnover, which has not yet been used.
Asadov expressed his gratitude to the State and Government of China for its continuous support to Azerbaijan in the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
"Azerbaijan is developing rapidly and is the most powerful country in the region. China has always been interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan", Gotsian said.
He said China has always supported and will support Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.