Expert: Syrian President's reforms may stabilize situation in country
Politics Materials 25 July 2011 20:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 25 / Trend A. Tagiyeva /
The political and social reforms conducted by President Assad may have a positive impact on the situation in the country. Perhaps, it will return stability to Syria, Middle East expert Rime Allaf said.
"President Assad makes a compromise with the opposition and conductes large-scale reforms," Allaf told Trend over phone from Vienna.
The expert said that a course of reforms initiated by Assad was initially greeted with doubt and distrust among the population. However, the enactment of the multiparty system in Syria may put an end to all debates over the non-seriousness of Assad's policy of reforms, Allaf said.
The Syrian government has adopted a law introducing a multiparty system in the country, the Syrian state agency "Sana" reported.
The document includes the rules of financing and registration of parties. According to local authorities, all of them meet the basic democratic requirements.
According to the law, the parties can not be created on a religious basis. They can not be branches of foreign political organizations either.
Allaf said that taking into account that one of the main requirements of the opposition members was the elimination of the supremacy of the ruling Baath party, the situation in the country could change for the better after the law on a multiparty system is approved.
"A permission on the establishment of parties in Syria points to the desire of Assad's government to democratize the country," Allaf said.
The opposition parties were banned by the Arab Socialist Renaissance Party ("Baath") after the military coup of 1963. The rallies began in Syria in spring. The first demand of the rebels was the abolition of the law on a state of emergency, which severely limits freedom. It also banned establishing the parties.
The expert said that another important factor of the situation in Syria is that Syria's population had different opinions about President Assad. The demonstrations are held in support of his regime along with the rallies against Assad's power.
"One can not say that all people of Syria are against the existing regime, as it was for example in Egypt, Tunisia or Libya," Allaf said. "The rallies are held in Syria and beyond in support of Assad's power every day."
Syria has been covered by mass protests more than three and a half months. They began in mid-March in Dera'a in the country's south, and then spread to other regions. According to the Syrian human rights defenders, more than 1,350 people were killed in clashes with security forces during this time.
According to official data, 340 soldiers and members of security forces were killed since the events as a result of actions of "armed terrorist elements," which the Syrian authorities blamed for the violence in the country.