Top official: Baku considers Freedom House head's and U.S Deputy Secretary of State's positions groundless
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 28 / Trend E. Huseynli /
Baku considers the Freedom House head's and the U.S Deputy Secretary of State's positions on human rights and democracy situation in Azerbaijan as groundless.
"Freedom House head David Kramer has voiced his opinion on this issue several times," Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Social and Political Department Chief Ali Hasanov said in an interview with Trend. "We have expressed our attitude that Freedom House and its head are working on a methodology which does not coincide with objective reality. His appeal shows that we are completely right."
Hasanov said Kramer in his statement entirely bases on subjective thoughts. In particular, he considers Azerbaijan, Russia and Belarus as the biggest threat to the West and in his usual manner, speaks of the importance of taking actions against them.
"Of course, we have voiced our position on in," he said. "This organization and its head systematically admit subjectivism in their reports. Their methodology does not coincide with that one that evaluates the life of our society. David Kramer openly states that these countries and some processes in Eastern Europe pose some challenges to Western and the U.S interests, which is very dangerous."
He said that the fate of Azerbaijan, statehood, interests and aspirations of Azerbaijani people are the main issue for us.
"Our policy is based on the fate of our state and statehood its interests, the interests and wishes of people, rather than the interests of Western countries and some appeals to the West," he said. "Therefore, these estimates have no reason to claim to objectivity. It is lamentable that they call the situation with democracy in Armenia - a country with such an ugly governance system as a model for themselves and other countries. Everyone knows that a large group of politicians who oppose the government was shot down in the Armenian parliament a few years ago. The president and his team were forced to resign. More than ten people who wanted to raise their voice of protest against Sargsyan's government were shot. It says that David Kramer and his organization completely serve subjective opinions and focused interests."
Hasanov also commented on the position of U.S Deputy Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Thomas Melia.
"We have had discussions with him in Baku," he said. "There were disagreements. But in general, I informed Melia that his arguments do not meet the objective reality."
In their statements Freedom House head David Kramer and U.S Deputy Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor Thomas Melia said about the unsatisfactory situation with human rights and democracy in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan detects 338 new COVID-19 cases (UPDATE)