“Armenia’s territorial claims deprive it of co-op prospects”
Politics Materials 5 June 2017 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s territorial claims deprive it of cooperation prospects
Armenia’s territorial claims deprive it of cooperation prospects, said Assistant to the Azerbaijani President for Foreign Policy Issues, Department Head Novruz Mammadov.
He made the remarks June 5 in Baku at the international conference titled “Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey trilateral relations: A look into the future.”
He stressed that stability, security and long-term development are necessary for the South Caucasus region.
“Trilateral relations are very important for states located in one region,” Mammadov said. “Sanctions on various issues are imposed on some countries, but for some reason it becomes hard to take a fair stance regarding the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
Mammadov went on to add that the current state of affairs in the world is explained by the fact that since the Warsaw Pact (May 14, 1955), the parties considering themselves leaders haven’t been able to observe the principle of justice.
“If there is no justice in international relations, it is not normal to talk about other values,” he noted.