Mehriban Aliyeva's election as AGF President was a turning point for gymnastics in Azerbaijan: Altay Hasanov (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 6 December 2017 20:15 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 16:59)
Mehriban Aliyeva’s election as the president of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) has become a turning point in this kind of sports, AGF Vice-President Altay Hasanov said at a press-conference in Baku Dec. 6.
He said that Farid Gayibov's election as the president of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) is really an important event in the life of the Azerbaijani sports community and the country’s public life as a whole.
"I congratulate Gayibov and those who support him, namely, his family, AGF, in which he served as the secretary general for several years,” Hasanov said. “This is a pleasant event for all of us. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated Gayibov on his election as the UEG president."
He stressed that changes occurred in the gymnastics in 2002, that is, 15 years ago, after Mehriban Aliyeva was elected as the AGF president.
"Today we see the result of this work,” he said. “Major prestigious competitions, namely, World Cups and Grand Prix have been repeatedly held in Baku, Azerbaijan. Rhythmic gymnastics was initially developing in the country. Other gymnastics disciplines began to develop in subsequent years. Currently, various types of gymnastics are developing in 16 districts of the country. We have many achievements. Moreover, Azerbaijani athletes win medals. A great achievement is that we are able to organize work in sports. All this was taken into account when electing the new UEG president. By electing Gayibov as the UEG president, the European gymnastics community voted for Azerbaijan - for Azerbaijan’s representative and AGF."
Hasanov also said that Gayibov’s activity in AGF began in 2003 as a logistics manager. He fulfilled his work with dignity at the World Cup in August 2003.
"Then Gayibov was elected the AGF secretary general,” he said. “His work was always successful. In 2008 and 2012 Gayibov was elected member of the Council of the International Federation of Gymnastics. In 2013 he was elected UEG vice-president.”
“Last year, at the meeting of the AGF Executive Committee, we decided to nominate Gayibov for the UEG president,” he said. “A group led by Gayibov was created to promote Azerbaijan's success in sports, including gymnastic. In general, the success of Azerbaijani gymnastics is obvious. We have reached numerous achievements with AGF President Mehriban Aliyeva.”
“We rejoice in these achievements and we are proud of them,” he said. “We are proud that Gayibov has been already heading one of the leading sports federations of the continent. Frankly speaking, it is very difficult to manage the UEG. However, Gayibov has already gained the necessary experience. We are proud of Gayibov. Everyone, including the National Olympic Committee, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, will support him.”