Azerbaijan establishes radio and television broadcasting in Gubadly (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 25 October 2021 11:41 (UTC +04:00)
Details added: first version posted on 10:29
Radio and television broadcasting has been established in Azerbaijan's Gubadly district [liberated from Armenian occupation in the 2020 Second Karabakh War], Trend reports on Oct.25 citing the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport.
The 50-meter tower installed in the district’s Khanlyg village provided broadcasting of eight television and two radio channels in Gubadly city and 12 other villages of the district - Alibayli, Goturbulag, Khojahan, Gapanly, Mughanly, Hal, Khanlyg, Khanzali, Afandilar, Gazyan, Saray and Yukhary Mollu.
Earlier, the work on restoring radio and television stations has been implemented in other liberated territories.
So, from December 31, 2020, radio and television broadcasting has been restored in Shusha and Khankendi cities, Khojaly, Aghdam and Barda districts, as well as in adjacent settlements.
On October 4, 2021, a TV tower was commissioned in the city of Kalbajar. Thus, the broadcasting of eight TV and one radio channel in Kalbajar and 15 adjacent villages was ensured.
Moreover, in Zangilan city of and more than 10 villages of the Zangilan district, broadcasting of eight TV and two radio channels has been provided by means of a 30-meter tower installed in Minjivan settlement.
Currently, work continues on the restoration of radio and television broadcasting in other liberated territories.