On all units belonging to Farhad Aliyev large amounts of foreign currency and other valuable articles found
Politics Materials 20 October 2005 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
During the search, conducted by the investigative вЂ"operative group of the Ministry of National Security (MNS) at the units, owned by Farhad Aliyev a large amount of money and other valuable articles have been found, a special report disseminated jointly by the Prosecutor General, MNS and the Interior Ministry of Azerbaijan says, according to Trend.
Operative measures have been carried out at home, summer houses and various enterprises, belonging to Farhad Aliyev. Among the articles seized there are luxury articles and pieces of art.
At the result of the operative measures it became known, that Farhad Aliyev abusing his official functions admitted serious offences during the privatization of the state property. He documented the state property by underestimated prices and registered them to the names of his relatives and close people, actually turning them into his own property.
At innumerous commercial units owned by Farhad Aliyev, including the AZPETROL company, investigations on violation of law are underway. The owner of Azpetrol Rafig Aliyev who made an attempt to leave the country was detained at the Baku airport.
The investigative group consisting of officials of MNS, Interior Ministry and Prosecutor General’s office carries out currently necessary measures for investigation of all details.