Baku Mayoral Office sanctions opposition rally
Politics Materials 11 November 2005 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
“The Baku City Executive Power did not sanction a march-rally to be staged by Azadlyg on 12 November,” Hassan Karimov, one of the organizers of the action, also deity chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party Azerbaijan (APFP, reformers), told Trend.
The Executive Power rejected the appeal, motivating that on 12 November the people of Azerbaijan will celebrate the Constitution Day. The same time the Mayoral Office offered Azadlyg bloc to hold a march-rally 13 November.
Karimov said that Azadlyg also accepted a proposal by the Mayoral Office on staging a rally from �20 January’ to Galaba square. Besides, they suggested to rally from 15.00pm to 17.00pm., despite the opposition’s plans from 15.00pm to 17.00pm.
Karimov said that the talks would be held with the Baku City Executive Power on Friday. They will ask for prolongation of the action for 1 hour more on the actions scheduled for 13 November, as well as a rally to be held on 14 November.