Azeri Foreign Minister's official visit to Germany ended
Politics Materials 8 July 2006 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
On July 7, Azeri Foreign Minister Elmar Mamedyarov, in Germany with official visit, met with Minister of State Christian Schmidt and deputy minister of economic cooperation and development Karin Kortmann, Trend reports quoting Tahir Tagizadeh, chief of press and information policy with Azeri Foreign Ministry
At the meeting with Herr Schmidt, the parties discussed Azerbaijans integration with Euro-Atlantic space and its participation in the EU Neighborhood Policy. Azeri minister informed German official of the current political and economical development of Azerbaijan, purposeful policy the government implements, as well as executed economic projects,
including oil and gas pipelines BTC and SCP and railroad Baku-Tbilisi-Ahalkalaki-Kars. The parties underlined the necessity in collaboration between the two countries within NATO program В"Partnership for peaceВ" and Individual Partnership.
At the meeting with Herr Kortmann, Mamedyarov stated his satisfaction with the current economic cooperation between the two countries and Azerbaijans interest in its further strengthening.
Mamedyarov also lead the meeting of Council of Azeri-German business-forum and met with executives of Germanys leading companies.
Here the official visit of Azeri Minister to Germany ended.