Governmental Delegation of Azerbaijan to Visit Germany Soon
Politics Materials 8 February 2007 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
The Second Secretary of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany, Nasimi Agayev, informed Trend that the governmental delegation of Azerbaijan will make a visit to Germany in the near future to agree on the program of the forthcoming February 14-16 visit of the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to Germany.
The delegation includes senior officials of various ministries and state bodies. The diplomat said that presently proposals are being prepared through diplomatic canals regarding the program of the visit and agenda of the negotiations. During the visit, Aliyev plans to meet with the Federal Chancellor of Germany, Angel Merkel, make a speech in the Conrad Adenaura Foundation on the topic Azerbaijan in 21st century: Development and Prospects and participate in the Azerbaijan-German business-forum on February 16. The forum will bring together numerous business people of the two countries. Agayev said that the visit program is expected to be included a number of metings with the senior officials of Germany.