Demonstration by Azerbaijani Opposition Party Outside Iranian Embassy Dispersed
Politics Materials 27 April 2007 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Ilhamgizi/ An attempt by members of the Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan to hold a demonstration in front of the office of the Iranian Embassy in Baku was dispersed.
Today, on April 27, a group of activists belonging to the Azerbaijani Party and armed with placards and slogans attempted to approach the Iranian Embassy in the Azerbaijani capital. "Put an End to Repressions and Insulting!", "Mother Tongue Will Not Be Wiped Off!", "Freedom to Political Prisoners!", "Chauvinism - Real Threat to Humanity!" were the major slogans.
However, the path was blocked by policemen near the school close to the Embassy and the demonstrators were not allowed access to the front of the Iranian Embassy. Five participants of the unauthorized action were detained by police and sent to Police Station 9 of Sabayil District of Baku City.
Opposition Party of National Independence of Azerbaijan protested against numerous violations of the rights of Azerbaijanis living in Iran, repressions against activists of the National Movement of South Azerbaijan, as well as different obstacles and barriers the Iran authorities had introduced against the development of the Azerbaijani language in this country.