Changes to Azerbaijani Election Code Expected in Spring 2008 – Head of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration (video)
Society Materials 10 December 2007 11:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Agayeva / Changes in the Azerbaijani Election Code are expected to be made in the spring of 2008, the Head of Staff of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev said to journalists on 10 December.
"The Azerbaijani Government is continuing discussions in connection to this with the Council of Europe. We are to make some technical changes to the Code," Mehdiyev said.
The Council of Europe (CE) recommended to the Azerbaijani authorities to make considerable changes to the acting Election Code on the threshold of the presidential elections to take place in 2008. Making changes to the Election Code is being discussed between the Azerbaijani Government and the CE Venice Commission. Official Baku says only technical changes will be made to the Election Code.
According to Mehdiyev, the authorities are ready to re-consider the recommendations of the CE and to hold democratic and free elections.